Privacy Policy

 

This Website is operated by YM&U (UK) Limited for users and visitors located in the European Union and United Kingdom, and by YM&U Arts, LLC for users and visitors located in the United States (“us”/“we”/”our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we are the controller and are responsible for your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of use and the Cookie Policy for filenotfound.co (the “Website”) of which it forms part.


This Privacy Policy apples to individuals residing in the European Union and United Kingdom, and explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. You can skip to a particular section of this Privacy Policy by clicking through the links set out on the right hand side of this page. If you are a resident of the United States, please see our Privacy Policy for U.S. Residents, located here.


We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way we operate our business. Please regularly check these pages for the latest version of this notice.

The information we collect and how we use it

We will use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and any other information collected on registration, through surveys and through competitions to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services that are available through our Website. We will collect this information through: 

  • direct interactions with you (for example, where you provide us with your information in relation to a survey or competition we are running); or

  • automated technologies or interactions. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

We process this information for the purpose of:

  • dealing with your inquiries and requests

  • providing and personalising our services

  • crime prevention and prosecution of offenders

  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource

  • carrying out market research campaigns

  • running competitions and other promotional events and campaigns

  • comply with our legal or regulatory obligations

 

We also gather information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.
If you choose to post messages on our Website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Marketing and our communications with you

You may from time to time wish us to provide you with information about our Website or any other service or products including those of third parties which we think may be of interest to you. We will only send you information about:

  • our services; or

  • services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, if you have asked us to provide you with such information.

 

We will only ever send you promotional information in accordance with your preferences.

Alternatively, you may ask us to provide you with information about our services and/or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations by sending us an e-mail at digital@jamesgrant.co.uk, or writing to us at the following address: YM&U (UK) Limited, 180 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5QZ. If you stop using the Website or your permission to use the Website is terminated, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by law. However, if you wish us to stop e-mailing you with information in connection with the Website, please send your request in accordance with the “Your rights in relation to your information” section below.

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information by us please contact us in writing at YM&U (UK) Limited, 180 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5QZ.

The legal basis for using your personal information

We will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • our use of your personal information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation (for example, where we undertaken market research or retain information as a reference tool or general resource) - in these cases we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the “Your rights in relation to your information” section below;

  • you have provided your consent to us using your personal information (for example, in relation to any electronic direct marketing communications we send to you);

  • our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (for example, to facilitate your entry into the competitions that you enter); and/or

  • our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have (for example, where we are required to make filings with HMRC or other government agencies, or to comply with requests or law enforcement or other regulatory bodies).

Information security and retention

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. We adopt appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ information. We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

To whom will your information be disclosed?

Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:

  • our employees;

  • our group companies and their employees;

  • successors in title to our business and any potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets;

  • third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us;

  • government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests;

  • auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes, in any jurisdiction where we operate.

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please quote your name and address. We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.
 

You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified or amended. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data).


You can ask us to restrict our use of your personal information, but only where (i) its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or (ii) the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; (iii) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (iv) you have exercised the right to object (see below), and verification of overriding grounds is pending.
 

You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.


If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.


You can request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, which can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or via other methods of communication as explained on their website (currently https://ico.org.uk).

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies for identification, analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on how our Website uses cookies.

Transferring information globally

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Countries outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined in the “Information security and retention” section above to try and protect the security of your information. Where we transfer your personal information to third parties who help provide our services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal information. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU - US Privacy Shield for the protection of personal information transferred from within the EU to the United States. You have a right to contact us (using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy) for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when this is transferred as mentioned above.

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

Further information and how to contact us

For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to YM&U (UK) Limited, 180 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5QZ or contact us by email at info@filenotfound.co.

 

Terms and Conditions

Ownership


This website (the "Website") is the website of YM&U (UK) Limited and filenotfound.co (“us”/“we”/“our”). Our registered address is 180 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5QZ and you can contact us by email at info@filenotfound.co.


Legal agreement

By using the Website, you represent, acknowledge and agree that you are at least 18 years of age. 
By entering the Website, and/or any page accessible on this Website you confirm that you accept the terms and conditions set out below (the “Terms”). By accessing and using the Website, you acknowledge that you are bound by the Terms.


If you do not wish to be bound by the Terms you should not access or use the Website.


We may modify the Terms in our absolute discretion from time to time without individual notice to you. Every time you wish to use our Website, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. You will be deemed to have accepted any modifications if you continue to use the Website after the updated Terms have been posted on the Website.
 


The material on our Website

We own, or have licensed all the information and graphic representations or images on the Website (the "Content"). The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the Content are either our sole and exclusive property or our licensors'.


You may view the Website on your computer screen and print its contents on your printer for your personal and non-commercial use only. For the avoidance of doubt, anything printed will form part of the Content. Except for the foregoing license, you have no other rights in the Website or any Content and you may not modify, edit, copy, reproduce, create derivative works of, reverse engineer, alter, enhance or in any way exploit the Website or any of the Content in any manner.  You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. 

Without our written consent, you may not use, transfer, copy or reproduce any part of the Content, this Website or its source HTML code in whole or in part, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical or otherwise, except for the sole purpose of viewing its Content. This includes electronic reproduction by uploading or downloading.
If you breach any of these Terms, the above license will terminate automatically and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed Content.


it is your responsibility to ensure that it is legal for you to view the Website in the jurisdiction to which you are subject. You are responsible for compliance with all laws of that jurisdiction, in viewing or using the Website or the Content.


Privacy Policy


Please review our Privacy Policy, which is available at filenotfound.co (the “Privacy Policy”) which explains how we use information that you submit to us.


Using the website


Wherever you are asked to provide information in connection with the Website, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete details. You are not obliged to provide us with any optional information requested.


You agree not to:

 

  • impersonate another person or use a false name or a name you are unauthorised to use, or create a false identity or origin or e-mail address or try to mislead us or others as to identity or origin of any communications or to provide inaccurate or unreliable contact details;

  • modify, access or make available data stored on a computer or device which you have accessed through our network, when either: the owner of the data, computer or device has taken steps to prevent you from doing this; or the owner has expressed a wish that you do not do this;

  • make available or upload files that contain software or other material, data or information not owned by or licensed to you or collect information about others (eg. names/addresses) without their prior consent;

  • damage, interfere with or disrupt access to the Website or do anything which might impair its functionality;

  • use the Website in any way to send unsolicited (commercial or otherwise) e-mail (“Spam”) or any material for marketing or publicity purposes, or any similar abuse of either;

  • publish, post, distribute, disseminate or otherwise transmit, defamatory offensive, infringing, obscene, indecent or other unlawful or objectionable material or information;

  • make available, upload or distribute by any means any material or files that contain any viruses, bugs, corrupt data, “trojan horses”, “worms”, or any other harmful software;

  •  falsify the true ownership of software or other material or information contained in a file made available via the Website; and

  • obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorised access, through whatever means, to the Website.

 

This list of prohibitions provides examples and is not complete or exclusive.  We reserve the right to terminate access to the Website, your ability to post to this Website with or without cause and with or without notice, for any reason or no reason, or for any action that we  determine is inappropriate or disruptive to the Website or to any other user of this Website.


No unlawful or prohibited use


You must not use the Website for any purpose or in any way that is prohibited by these Terms or is otherwise unlawful.


We may report to law enforcement authorities any actions that may be illegal, and any reports it receives of such conduct.  When legally required or at our discretion, we will cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any investigation of alleged illegal activity on this Website or on the Internet.


You agree to indemnify us, our officers, employees, and licensors in respect of any loss that it or they may suffer as a result, directly or indirectly, of any breach by you of this undertaking. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your use of this Website in any way that is prohibited by these Terms or is otherwise unlawful.


Our use of your personal details and our use of cookies 


Please see our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy, which also apply to your use of the Website.


Our responsibility for the Website

Our Website is made available to you free of charge. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms, and that they comply with them. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, your access to or use of the Website with or without notice.


In preparing this Website, we have endeavoured to offer current, correct and clearly expressed information. However, we cannot guarantee that the information will be accurate, complete or current at all times and we accept no liability for any reliance placed by any person on the information.


Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.


This Website may contain advertisements. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of such advertisements, and do not accept any responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies in such advertising material.
We reserve the right to remove any information or material on the Website without warning, and without prejudice to any other accrued rights, and/or make available such information or material when required to do so by law or when requested to do so by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.


Content, information, materials or anything else sent by you to us (including your comments, your reviews and your star ratings) are sent entirely at your own risk. We have no obligation to publish or otherwise distribute anything sent by you. We do not have any obligation to return any materials you send us and are not responsible for lost or damaged materials. You undertake to us that publication of any content, information, materials or anything else you send us shall not infringe the intellectual property rights, privacy or publicity rights or any other legal or moral rights of any third party, or violate any applicable laws or regulations and you shall indemnify and hold us and our officers and employees harmless from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including legal fees, made by any third party arising out of any breach of this warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of this warranty.
 


Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you


Whether you are a consumer or a business user, notwithstanding anything in the Terms we do not disclaim liability for death or injury caused by our own negligence.


If you are a business user:

 

  • We shall not be liable for any damages whatever, including but without limitation to, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of the use or performance of this Website, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information obtained through this Website, or otherwise arising out of the use of this Website, whether based on contract, tort, or otherwise, without limitation, even if we have been advised of the possibility of damage.

  • If you are dissatisfied with any portion of this Website, or with any of these Terms, your sole remedy, except as specifically provided in these Terms, is to stop using the Website.

 

If you are a consumer user:

 

  • Please note that we only provide our Website for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Website for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.


Virus protection and compatibility


Whilst certain precautions have been taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, we can not guarantee that the Website is virus-free and secure.


We are not responsible for any loss or damage that occurs as a result of any virus or breach of security. We do not give any warranties as to the compatibility of the Website with your computer systems, software and/or hardware.


Links to third party sites


This Website contains links to websites operated by parties other than us (“Third Party Websites”). These links are provided for your convenience. When you activate one of them, you will leave the Website. We have no control over, and will accept no responsibility for or liability in respect of, material on any website that is not under our control.
The inclusion of links to Third Party Websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on them or any association with their operators.


You will not arrange for any Third Party Website to be connected to any part of the Website by way of hyperlink or otherwise without our written consent.


Disclaimer of Warranties


Your use of this Website is at your own risk.  The Content has not been verified or authenticated in whole or in part by us, and they may include inaccuracies or typographical or other errors.  We do not warrant the accuracy of timeliness of the Content contained on this Website.  We have no liability for any errors or omissions in the Content, whether provided by us, our licensors or suppliers or other users.


WE, FOR OURSELF AND OUR LICENSORS, MAKE NO EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, OR GUARANTEES IN CONNECTION WITH THIS WEBSITE, ANY RELATED SERVICES, OR ANY CONTENT RELATING TO THE QUALITY, SUITABILITY, TRUTH, ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL CONTAINED OR PRESENTED ON THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE CONTENT.  UNLESS OTHERWISE EXPLICITLY STATED, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THIS WEBSITE, THE CONTENT AND ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL CONTAINED OR PRESENTED ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” AND “WHERE-IS” BASIS WITH NO WARRANTY OF IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD-PARTY RIGHTS.  WE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY WARRANTIES AGAINST VIRUSES, SPYWARE OR MALWARE THAT MAY BE INSTALLED ON YOUR COMPUTER.


Limitation of Liability


WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES RESULTING FROM YOUR DISPLAYING, COPYING, OR DOWNLOADING ANY MATERIALS OR CONTENT TO OR FROM THIS WEBSITE.  TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY INDIRECT, EXTRAORDINARY, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING LOSS OF DATA, REVENUE, PROFITS, USE OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE) HOWEVER ARISING, EVEN IF WE KNOW THERE IS A POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.


Feedback


If you send or transmit any communications, comments, questions, suggestions, or related materials to us, whether by letter, email, telephone, or otherwise (collectively, “Feedback”), suggesting or recommending changes to the Website or Content, including, without limitation, new features or functionality relating thereto, all such Feedback is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary.  Except as prohibited by applicable law, you hereby assign all right, title, and interest in, and we are free to use, without any attribution or compensation to you, any ideas, know-how, concepts, techniques, or other intellectual property and proprietary rights contained in the Feedback, whether or not patentable, for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, having manufactured, licensing, marketing, and selling, directly or indirectly, products and services using such Feedback.  Where the foregoing assignment is prohibited by law, you hereby grant us an exclusive, transferable, worldwide, royalty-free, fully paid up license (including the right to sublicense) to use and exploit all Feedback as we may determine in our sole discretion.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you understand and agree that we are not obligated to use, display, reproduce, or distribute any such ideas, know-how, concepts, or techniques contained in the Feedback, and you have no right to compel such use, display, reproduction, or distribution.


Termination


We may restrict your access to the Website, refuse to correspond with you, and/or remove your details from the relevant database without prejudice to any other accrued rights, without prior notice to you where:

  • there is a regulatory or statutory change limiting the ability to provide access to the Website;

  • there is any event beyond our reasonable control which prevents us from providing access to the Website (for example, and without limitation, technical difficulties, capacity problems and communications failures); or

  • we consider (in our sole discretion) that you are abusing the Website or are otherwise acting in breach of these Terms.


General


Unless otherwise specified, the Website is directed solely at those who access this site from the United Kingdom or the United States. Those who choose to access the Website from locations outside of the UK or the United States are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.


A failure or delay by us in enforcing compliance with these Terms shall not be a waiver of that or any other provision of these Terms.


None of these Terms shall be enforceable under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any third party.
If any provisions of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.


These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us as to your use of the Website and shall supersede any prior agreement or representation in respect thereof.


The express provisions of these Terms are in place of all warranties, conditions, terms, undertakings and obligations implied by statute, common law, custom, trade usage, course of dealing or otherwise, all of which are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.


Any and all notices to be given by either one of us to the other pursuant to or in connection with these Terms shall be deemed sufficiently given when forwarded by e-mail or facsimile transmission in each case addressed to you at the e-mail address or facsimile number you have given us or to us at the e-mail address or facsimile number displayed on the Website. The Parties hereto have expressly required that these Terms and all documents and notices relating thereto be drafted in the English language.


English law governs these terms and conditions. You submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


Copyright and trade mark notices:


All contents of this Website are: Copyright 2019 YM&U (UK) Limited and filenotfound.co All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.  Except as otherwise required or limited by applicable law, any reproduction, distribution, modification, retransmission, or publication of any copyrighted material is strictly prohibited without the express written consent of the copyright owner or license.

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy ("Policy") is intended to inform you how our website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the Policy. This Policy should also be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and our General Terms.


What are cookies and what do they do?

When you enter the Website it will make use of “cookies”. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your device e.g. your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet). We may use similar techniques, such as pixels, web beacons and device fingerprints, and for the sake of consistency all of these techniques will be referred to in this Cookie Policy as ‘cookies’. This Policy provides you with information about the cookies we use and why.


YM&U (UK) Limited (“us”/“we”/”our”) uses cookies to give you a better online experience. In order to make full use of our Website, your computer, tablet or mobile device will need to accept cookies. It is important you know what cookies our Website uses and for what purposes. This will help to protect your privacy while at the same time providing you with the best online experience. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this Website, you have the following options: 

 

  • you may choose not to accept cookies or turn off cookies at any time (see the “Control your cookie settings” section below for more details on how to do this), but please be aware that this may affect the functionality of the Website;

  • you can stop using this website.

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by changing your settings, which is further explained in the “Control your cookie settings” section below. You will find a list of all cookies used by our Website in the “How Our Website Uses Cookies” section of this Policy. Please note that disabling the cookies settings on our Website shall not result in the deletion of any cookies that have already been set – however, you can delete these at any time by accessing the browser settings on your device (see the “Control your cookie settings” section below for more details on how to do this).


Control your cookie settings


Once you have given us your agreement to the use of cookies, we shall store a cookie on your computer or device to remember this for the next time. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of functional cookies you will have to block these cookies separately through your internet browser settings for each browser you use. You can also use your browser settings to remove any cookies that we have already set on your device. Please be aware that some of our services will not function if your browser does not accept functional cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your internet browser at a later date. 


The following links may assist you in managing your cookies settings, or you can use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details: 


•    Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en 
•    Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies 
•    Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647 
•    Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042 
•    Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/ 
•    Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/articles/lso/.


Other information


The following link contains further information about cookies: http://www.aboutcookies.org/. 


How Our Website Uses Cookies


We use several different types of cookies. In particular, we use: necessary cookies which enable certain fundamental website features; functionality cookies which allow us to remember choices you make (e.g. your cookie preference); and performance cookies which monitor usage of our Website. Some of these are session cookies which are temporary and allow us to link your actions during a single visit to our site, and which are erased when you close your browser. Others are persistent cookies which remain on your device for the period of time specified in the cookie. The following is a more detailed explanation of the types of cookies we use, categorised by the purpose of the cookies:

 

  • Necessary Cookies: Necessary cookies are essential and help you navigate the Website. These cookies are anonymous, and do not collect or store any personally identifying information about you. Without these cookies, we may not be able to provide the services you have asked for. For example, these cookies make sure that you only have to verify your age by responding to the age-gate once on your first visit, rather than every time you visit the Website. These cookies also help to support website security and basic functionality and are necessary for the proper operation of our Website, so if you block these cookies we can't guarantee your use or the security of our Website during your visit.

  • Functionality Cookies: Functionality cookies are used to provide you the best user experience.  They also allow the website to remember choices made (such as language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

  • Performance Cookies: Performance cookies help us to understand the behaviour of our visitors and their usage of the Website in an aggregated manner. This allows us to continuously improve the Website to provide the best user experience. These cookies are also used to help us understand how effective our advertising is; for instance these cookies tell us which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated, to assist us to improve how a website works. Some of these cookies may managed by third parties (such as Google and Facebook).  We have no control over the dissemination of third party cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.  

 

Privacy Policy for United States Residents

This Privacy Policy for United States Residents (“Policy”) applies to individuals in the United States. It describes how YM&U Arts, LLC (“we,” “our,” “us,”) collects, uses, and discloses information that we obtain about visitors to our website, filenotfound.co, (“Website”) and the services available through our Website (collectively, the “Services”), and does not apply to any other platforms or services that we own or operate.


Your use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. 


The Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, and automatically through your use of our Services.
 
Information We Collect Directly from You. The information we collect from you depends on how you use our Services.  Information we collect may include:

 

  • When you subscribe to receive updates from us about new features available on our Website or though the Services, we collect contact information from you, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, or telephone number. 

  • We collect the information you provide us when you fill out a survey, questionnaire, or other type of form you complete through the Services.

  • If you contact us, we collect records and copies of your correspondence, including e-mail addresses and other contact information.

  • While you are navigating the Website or using the Services, we may also collect your search queries or information about your viewing history.

  • We collect any information you choose to e-mail or communicate to us while using the Services.

Information We Collect from Other Entities. When you access the Services, we may collect information about you from third-party sources, such as: service providers, business partners, public and third-party databases, platform providers, non-affiliated partners, other users of our Services, or from other third parties. Information we collect may be combined with other information we have collected about you in order to complete requests you have made or facilitate transactions you have initiated via the Services, or for other purposes, for which we provide you with notice or to which you consent.  Information we may collect about you from third-party sources may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, and other contact information.

 

Information We Collect Automatically. We automatically collect information about your use of our Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we combine this information with other information we collect about you, including your personal information. Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

 

When you use our Website, we may collect your browser type and operating system, web pages you view on the Website, links you click on the Website, and your IP address. We may also collect information about the length of time you spent visiting our Website and/or using our Services, and the referring URL, or the web pages that led you to our Website.

How We Use Your Information

Our Uses of Your Personal Information. We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide, maintain, and improve our Services

  • To notify you about changes and updates to our Services

  • To communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, and for other customer service purposes

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Services

  • To send you marketing materials about our products and services, or about promotions or competitions that are available through the Services

  • To send you news and newsletters

  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis

  • To handle inquiries and complaints you or other users of our Services submit to us.

  • To administer surveys and questionnaires, such as for market research or user satisfaction purposes

  • To comply with legal obligations, as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes, such as maintaining customer records, monitoring your compliance with any of your agreements with us, collecting debts owed to us, and safeguarding our business interests

  • Where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Policy

  • For research and analytics purposes

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information

  • To fulfill purposes that you otherwise request or consent to

How We Share Your Information

Vendors, Service Providers, and Other Processors. We may disclose the information we collect from you to vendors, service providers, or other processors, such as customer management providers and IT services providers, to help us provide our Services to you, to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used, and to provide other services.
 

Subsidiaries and Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries as needed to provide the Services to you. 


In addition, we may also share your personal information under the following circumstances:

Business Transfers. If we or our affiliates are or may be acquired by, merged with, or invested in by another company, or if any of our assets are or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. As part of the business transfer process, we may share certain of your personal information with lenders, auditors, and third-party advisors, including attorneys and consultants.

In Response to Legal Process. We disclose your information to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

To Protect Us and Others. We disclose your information when we believe it is appropriate to do so to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or other purposes.

 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

 
We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third-party service providers may do so on our behalf). 


Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your device’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Services. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your device when you close your browser or turn off your device. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Services. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in and as you move through our Services.

  • Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

 

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Website who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Website, but some features may not function.


Clear GIFs, Pixel Tags and Other Technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web and app pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities of Website visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Website usage. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.


Third Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Website. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Website. We use these tools to help us improve the performance of our Websites, Services, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please review the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 


Cross-Device Use. We and our third party service providers, including Google, may use the information that we collect about you (whether directly from our Website, through your device(s), or from a third party) to help us and our third party service providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer, etc.). We and our third-party service providers also may use the cross-device use and other information we learn about you to serve targeted advertising on your devices and to send you e-mails. To opt-out of cross-device advertising, you may follow the instructions set forth in the Third-Party Ad Networks section below. Please note: if you opt-out of these targeted advertising cookies, your opt-out may be specific to the web browser, app, or device from which you accessed the opt-out. If you use multiple devices or web browsers, you may need to opt-out from each browser or device that you use.


Do-Not-Track Signals. Please note that our Website does not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through the so-called “Do Not Track” feature your browser might have. If you wish to disable cookies on our Website, you should not rely on any “Do Not Track” feature your browser might have. For more information about do-not-track signals, please click here.


Ad Networks. We use network advertisers to serve advertisements on non-affiliated websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these network advertisers to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, pixels, LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These cookies and other technologies are governed by each entity’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these advertisers with information, including personal information, about you. 


Users may opt out of many ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising. Please be advised that opting out of ad networks will opt you out from certain companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Website or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info.
 

Third-Party Links


Our Website and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

 


Security of Your Personal Information 


We have implemented reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security.


You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust, unique password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 


Access Your Personal Information


You may modify personal information that you have submitted by contacting us using the information in the Contact Us section below.

 


Your Choices Regarding Our Use of Your Personal Information


We may send periodic promotional e-mails to you. You may opt-out of promotional e-mails by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. If you opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

 

 

Notice Concerning Children


We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose information from children under 13, except as required by law or regulation. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please immediately contact us if you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information.


Changes to this Policy


This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Website. 


Contact Us


If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Website or Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at: 


YM&U Arts, LLC
180 Great Portland Street

London, W1W 5QZ, United Kingdom
Phone:+44 (0) 20 8742 4950 
E-mail: info@filenotfound.co